CHS_Flow_Chart_08.24.2021.jpg
Are designated hunters authorized within the community harvest system?
  • Registrants in the community harvest system may not designate another individual to harvest on their behalf (via a Federal subsistence designated hunter permit) any species for which they register within the community harvest system, but may serve as a designated hunter (for non-registrants), pursuant to 50 CFR 100.25(e)2

  • Non-registrants who reside in the communities may designate another individual to harvest on their behalf through the use of a federal subsistence designated hunter permit pursuant to 50 CFR 100.25(e)2

  • All residents of communities operating under a community harvest system (registrants and non-registrants) may serve as a Federal designated hunter for a Federally qualified subsistence hunter who lives in a community that is not operating under a community harvest system, subject to applicable regulatory requirements.